HOA fees around Austin: what 22 communities charge a month
By Julian Arlo · November 1, 2026
Most of the homes toured around Austin that come with a homeowners association fee pay between $25 and $125 a month, and the typical figure is about $70 — $840 a year. The fee follows the community rather than the price of the house: the homes toured in Sun City, at a median of about $400k, state more than twice the fee of those in Travisso, at $1.15M. We read the monthly fee stated in the listings of 603 video tours of houses in the Austin area; 257 of them state one. The table below compares the communities where at least two do.

The short version
- The big master-planned communities: $67 to $86 a month. In the large master-planned communities of Georgetown, Leander and Kyle — Parmer Ranch, Wolf Ranch, Parkside on the River, Travisso, 6 Creeks — the median fee stated sits in that band. Across Georgetown as a whole, 70 tours state a fee, at a median of $75.
- A few communities state much more. Sun City in Georgetown states a median of $160 on 17 tours; Del Webb Lost Pines in Bastrop $275 and Rough Hollow in Lakeway $249, each on two. River Place in Austin is at $185 on three, and Santa Rita Ranch at $116 on eleven.
- Some established subdivisions state little. In Round Rock, the 36 tours that state a fee have a median of $49; Siena's four all state $25. Twin Creeks in Cedar Park is at $32 for homes with a median asking price of $876k.
- Central Austin's older neighborhoods state none. Of the 52 house tours in Allandale, Northwest Hills, Travis Heights, Zilker, Tarrytown and eleven other central neighborhoods, not one listing gives a fee.
Three more newly built homes from communities in the table, from the middle of the fees to the top — Parkside on the River ($70 a month), Santa Rita Ranch ($116) and Rough Hollow ($249), where the prices are the highest too:
Parkside on the River
29:24Parkside on the River
From $820,900
Model home4 bd3.5 ba3,112 sqft
Parkside on the River · Georgetown, TX
3112W plan · Perry Homes
Abbi Bhakta213 Jates Field Bnd
22:02213 Jates Field Bnd
$1,074,900
Under construction5 bd4.5 ba4,891 sqft0.11 acre lot
213 Jates Field Bnd, Liberty Hill, TX 78642 · Perry Homes
built 2026 · $220/sqft · HOA $116/mo
Raj SahooRough Hollow
26:15Rough Hollow
Rough Hollow
Model home5 bd5.5 ba5,000 sqft
Lakeway, TX
Lynmar II plan · Drees Custom Homes
Austin Home Tours
Every community, by its monthly fee
| Community | HOA / month | Fees stated | Tours | Median price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Del Webb Lost PinesBastrop | $275 | $275 | 2 of 6 | $410k |
| Lost PinesBastrop | $275 | $275 | 2 of 2 | $378k |
| Rough HollowLakeway | $233 | $208–$265 | 3 of 4 | $2.15M |
| River PlaceAustin | $185 | $21–$185 | 3 of 4 | $1.75M |
| Sun CityGeorgetown | $160 | $53–$250 | 17 of 20 | $401k |
| Bluffview ReserveLeander | $120 | $120 | 2 of 6 | $637k |
| Leander EstatesLeander | $117 | $117 | 3 of 5 | $989k |
| Santa Rita RanchLiberty Hill | $116 | $39–$116 | 12 of 29 | $768k |
| TeravistaRound Rock | $90 | $90–$100 | 3 of 3 | $500k |
| Wolf RanchGeorgetown | $89 | $41–$93 | 9 of 29 | $700k |
| FloraHutto | $88 | $88 | 2 of 2 | $402k |
| SunfieldBuda | $78 | $78 | 2 of 6 | $316k |
| Parmer RanchGeorgetown | $75 | $50–$195 | 9 of 18 | $590k |
| Parkside on the RiverGeorgetown | $70 | $70–$99 | 7 of 19 | $788k |
| TravissoLeander | $70 | $45–$80 | 7 of 15 | $1.15M |
| LariatLiberty Hill | $70 | $70 | 2 of 5 | $537k |
| Serene HillsLakeway | $69 | $45–$93 | 2 of 2 | $1.68M |
| 6 CreeksKyle | $67 | $67–$82 | 7 of 16 | $584k |
| Behrens RanchRound Rock | $52 | $50–$55 | 2 of 2 | $959k |
| Palmera RidgeLeander | $50 | $50 | 3 of 5 | $1M |
| Lake ForestRound Rock | $48 | $48 | 2 of 2 | $730k |
| Wolf Ranch West BendGeorgetown | $47 | $47–$93 | 4 of 8 | $1.03M |
| Olympic HeightsAustin | $44 | $44–$45 | 2 of 2 | $369k |
| Twin CreeksCedar Park | $32 | $28–$36 | 2 of 2 | $876k |
| SienaRound Rock | $25 | $25 | 5 of 5 | $465k |
| Green HavenHutto | $18 | $18 | 2 of 2 | $855k |
| Woods of Brushy CreekAustin | $10 | $10 | 2 of 2 | $425k |
Median monthly HOA fee stated in the listings of the houses toured on LandHomeTours in each community, newly built and resale together (condos and townhouses left out); “Tours” is how many of the community's tours state a fee. Communities with at least 2 such tours. The median price is the asking price of those same tours. Updated as tours are added.
The fee is not a share of the price
It is tempting to expect a more expensive house to come with a larger fee, but the tours do not show it. In Sun City the homes stating a fee have a median asking price of about $400k and a median fee of $160 a month, or $1,920 a year. In Travisso, in Leander, the median asking price is $1.15M and the fee $70. Twin Creeks, at $876k, states $32. An association's fee is set by what that association pays for and how many homes share it, and a listing does not say what that is; a reader who wants to know has to ask the association for its budget.
Two of the four highest fees in the table belong to the two communities built by Del Webb: Del Webb Lost Pines at the top, Sun City fourth. Next to them is Lakeway, where the homes toured in Rough Hollow have a median asking price of $3.2M; Lakeway as a whole states a median of about $205 on eight tours. Liberty Hill ($116, with Santa Rita Ranch) and Bastrop ($103) are the only other cities whose median is above $100.
At the low end are subdivisions in Round Rock and Cedar Park whose homes toured were mostly built in the 2000s and 2010s — Siena, Twin Creeks, Behrens Ranch, Lake Forest — where the fees stated run from about $25 to $55. Hutto and Cedar Park have medians of $25 and $32 across the city.

No fee stated is not the same as no HOA
Inside Austin the picture splits in two. The 44 Austin tours that state a fee have a median of about $70, close to the area's. They are mostly in subdivisions toward the city's edges — Steiner Ranch, Avery Ranch, Circle C, Easton Park, River Place — most of them built since the 1990s. In the older central neighborhoods — Allandale, Northwest Hills, Travis Heights and the rest — no listing gives one. A listing's silence does not prove the house has no association, though, or no voluntary neighborhood dues. The same goes for the 346 tours across the area that state nothing: some have no HOA, and some simply do not say.
Newly built homes state a fee less often than resales: 97 of the 339 new homes and model homes toured give one, against 160 of the 264 resales. Almost every fee here — 248 of the 257 — comes from the listing found by the home's address, not from the video, and fewer than half of the new-home tours give an address. So the medians for new-home communities in the table rest on fewer tours than their tour counts suggest — Wolf Ranch's, for example, on 8 of its 27.
How to read these numbers
- They are the monthly fees stated in the listings toured on LandHomeTours, newly built and resale together; a fee stated by the quarter or the year is counted by the month. They are not a survey of every home in a community, and an association can change its fee each year.
- Houses only. Condos and townhouses are left out, because their fee usually pays for the building itself and would not compare.
- The fee is not the whole cost of a community. Property taxes, including any special district tax, and a one-time fee at closing, if the association charges one, are not in the figure.
- A wide range within one community often comes down to one listing. In Parmer Ranch six of the eight fees are $75, one is $50, and the $195 belongs to a home with a unit number in its address; the data does not say what that fee covers.
- A median of two or three fees says where a community starts, not what every home pays. Sun City (17 fees), Santa Rita Ranch (11), Parmer Ranch and Wolf Ranch (8 each) are the firmer figures. The table updates itself as tours are added or taken down; the figures in this text are those of November 1, 2026.
Watch the tours
Each community in the table links to its page of tours. To set the fee beside what a square foot costs, the earlier article on new-home prices in 25 communities covers many of the same places, and the tours of Round Rock show the older subdivisions at the low end of the table.
Figures are asking prices from video tours on LandHomeTours, not appraisals or valuations, and nothing here is advice to buy, sell or make an offer. LandHomeTours is not a real estate brokerage and does not represent buyers or sellers; confirm prices and details with the listing agent or builder.